FARNE - Folk Archive Resource North East
FARNE Archive Search Browse the Archive Search Tips
 

FARNE Archive Search :: Results

 

Search Results - Item Details


 

 
Click here to show larger image(s)

Title : Launching of the Strickland

Also known as : Bishopric garland; or Durham minstrel. A choice collection of excellent songs ;

Format : song

Composer : Knight, George ; Compiler : Ritson, Joseph (b.1752 d.1803)

Production details : publisher : R. Triphook
St. James's Street ; London

Date : 1810

Click to show larger image(s)

Collection name : Northern garlands

 

Comical song about the launch of the ship The Strickland. - The celebratory bottle did not break on the bow, hitting the captain instead.

This song is taken from 'The Bishopric Garland', one of 4 volumes of songs collected by Joseph Ritson in the late eighteenth-early nineteenth century and published under the collective title of 'The Northern Garlands'. The volumes are entitled respectively, - 'The Bishopric Garland; or Durham Minstrel', 'The Yorkshire Garland', 'The Northumberland Garland', and 'The North Country Chorister'. The Bishopric Garland, as with its companions, was published separately in 1784, 1792 and 1809. The Northern Garland was published in London by R. Triphook in 1810 and is held by the Robinson Library of Newcastle University.

The collector, Joseph Ritson, was born on the 2nd October, 1752 at Stockton-upon-Tees. After studying law under a Ralph Bradley Esq., Ritson settled in London where he commenced practice as a surveyor. He did however 'keep an affection for the north which prompted him to compile, between 1783 and 1802 several collections of verse relating to Durham, Yorkshire and Northumberland. Here were printed, sometimes for the first time, but in most cases from broadsides and other printed sources, 'Elsie Marley', 'Rookhope Ryde', 'The Battle of Otterburn' ... [etc.] (Frank Rutherford; The collecting and publishing of Northumbrian folk-song; Archaeologia Aeliana 4 XLII). This is not only an important collection in its own right, but was also one of the main sources used in the compilation of the Northumbrian Minstrelsy, the first large-scale regional survey of song to be made in Britain.

 

Collection description : Songs collected by Joseph Ritson

Melody used : Robin Hood and the tanner

First line:Good people draw near and I'll let you hear

Subject heading : industry and occupation & festivities

Keywords : ships & launches & shipyards & drinking & celebrations

Period : 1801-1840

Held by : Newcastle University

Copyright : Item reproduced by kind permission of Newcastle University

 

t :: 0191 433 8430

f :: 0191 433 8424

e :: libraries@gateshead.gov.uk

Back Return to top
 

© Gateshead Council 2003

FARNE Folk Archive Resource North East