FARNE - Folk Archive Resource North East
FARNE Archive Search Browse the Archive Search Tips
 

FARNE Archive Search :: Results

 

Search Results - Item Details


 

 
Click here to show larger image(s)

Title : Aa wunder what canny aad Blyth 'll say noo

Also known as : Blyth and Tyneside poems and songs ;

Format : song

Composer : Anderson, James (b.1825)

Production details : publisher : J. Fraser
Scribe Office, Blyth, Northumberland

Date : 1898 (circa)

Click to show larger image(s)

Collection name : Collection of Blyth and Tyneside poems and songs

 

A well put together song about a girl who improves her lot through marriage. Blyth is situated on the Northumberland coast.

This song forms part of a selection of songs from 'Blyth and Tyneside poems and songs' by James Anderson. The book was published in Blyth by J. Fraser, around 1898. The songs reflect the characters, industries and landscapes of Tyneside, with many such as 'Be kind te yer wife', touching on domestic life at the time. The author, James Anderson, was born in the village of Earsdon, in 1825. Following his father into the pits, Anderson held the position of lamp man at Elswick Colliery in Newcastle for over 20 years. His early songs gained merit in the Weekly Chronicle song competitions and the composer went on to have material published in 'Chater's Tyneside Comic Annuals' and other publications. The author was apparently as well known in his day as famous Tyneside composer Joe Wilson, although his popularity has not endured and he is not well known today.

 

Collection description : A collection of songs and poems by James Anderson

First line : Aa waas born an' browt up in aad Blyth near the kee

Subject heading : love, marriage and courtship

Keywords : courtship & marriage

Period : 1861-1900

Place : Blyth , Northumberland

Page numbers: p.106

 

Held by : Border History Museum

Copyright : Item reproduced by kind permission of Border History Museum

 

t :: 0191 433 8430

f :: 0191 433 8424

e :: libraries@gateshead.gov.uk

Back Return to top
 

© Gateshead Council 2003

FARNE Folk Archive Resource North East