FARNE - Folk Archive Resource North East
FARNE Archive Search Browse the Archive Search Tips
 

FARNE Archive Search :: Results

 

Search Results - Item Details


 

 
Click here to show larger image(s)

Title : Aw'll buy ne mair butter o' Paddison's wife

Also known as : Blyth and Tyneside poems and songs ;

Format : song

Composer : Anderson, James (b.1825)

Production details : publisher : J. Fraser
Scribe Office, Blyth, Northumberland

Date : 1898 (circa)

Click to show larger image(s)

Collection name : Collection of Blyth and Tyneside poems and songs

 

Comic song in which the subject falls for the charms of a Newcastle shop girl. This song is still popularly sung today.

This song forms part of a selection of songs from 'Blyth and Tyneside poems and songs' by James Anderson. The book was published in Blyth by J. Fraser, around 1898. The songs reflect the characters, industries and landscapes of Tyneside, with many such as 'Be kind te yer wife', touching on domestic life at the time. The author, James Anderson, was born in the village of Earsdon, in 1825. Following his father into the pits, Anderson held the position of lamp man at Elswick Colliery in Newcastle for over 20 years. His early songs gained merit in the Weekly Chronicle song competitions and the composer went on to have material published in 'Chater's Tyneside Comic Annuals' and other publications. The author was apparently as well known in his day as famous Tyneside composer Joe Wilson, although his popularity has not endured and he is not well known today.

 

Collection description : A collection of songs and poems by James Anderson

Melody used : Laird o' Cockpen

First line : Last Setterday mornin, aw went te the toon

Subject heading : love, marriage and courtship

Keywords : love & criminals & stealing

Period : 1861-1900

Page numbers: pp.90-91

 

Held by : Border History Museum

Copyright : Item reproduced by kind permission of Border History Museum

 

t :: 0191 433 8430

f :: 0191 433 8424

e :: libraries@gateshead.gov.uk

Back Return to top
 

© Gateshead Council 2003

FARNE Folk Archive Resource North East